Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 Vs Canon EOS R10: complete comparison

Panasonic Lumix DC-G97

Canon EOS R10 trophy medal portrait medal landscape medal sport medal street medal everyday
58

Overall Score

64

Panasonic

Lumix DC-G97

Announced: 17 Dec 2024
Sensor Resolution: 20.3Mp
Sensor Type: 4/3 CMOS
ISO: 200-25600
Weight: 530g
Physical Dimensions: 130 x 94 x 77 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160
44
Image Quality
48
40
Speed Performance
72
93
Versatility
79
69
Comfort
74

Canon

EOS R10

Announced: 24 May 2022
Sensor Resolution: 24Mp
Sensor Type: APS-C CMOS
ISO: 100-32000
Weight: 426g
Physical Dimensions: 123 x 88 x 83 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160
Disclaimer

This post contains affiliate links and I will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through my links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The best camera for different types of photography

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

vs

Canon
EOS R10

46
Portrait Portrait Portrait
51
45
Landscape Landscape Landscape
48
52
SportSport Sport
63
66
Street Street Street
71
70
Everyday Everyday Everyday
73

Best alternative for types of photography

Portrait
Portrait
Nikon Z9 Nikon
Z9
70 buy on
Landscape
Landscape
Leica M11 Leica
M11
67 buy on
Sport
Sport
RicohGR III HDF Ricoh
GR III HDF
81 buy on
Street
Street
RicohGR IIIx HDF Ricoh
GR IIIx HDF
86 buy on
Everyday
Everyday
FujifilmX-T50 Fujifilm
X-T50
81 buy on

Panasonic Lumix DC-G97
pros and cons

Panasonic Lumix DC-G97

Panasonic

Lumix DC-G97

Announced: 17 Dec 2024
Sensor Resolution: 20.3Mp
Sensor Type: 4/3 CMOS
ISO: 200-25600
Weight: 530g
Physical Dimensions: 130 x 94 x 77 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160

propro

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 is tropicalized - this means you can use it also in adverse atmospheric and environmental conditions without ruining it
  • The integrated stabilizer allows you to shoot firmly even in low light conditions
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • The fully articulated display allows you to manage the framing even in hard conditions
  • Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 is one of the lightest cameras in its category. This makes it very well suited for street photography and daily use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 allows immediate picture sharing

conscons

  • Warning - Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 battery has only 290.0 shoots autonomy. This might be a limiting factor if you think you'll have to do long photo sessions without having the chance to recharge it.

Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 and its rivals

Review compare Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 con overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
PanasonicLumix DC-G97 Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97
58 46 45 52 66 70 buy on
NikonZ9 Nikon
Z9
74 70 70 73 75 75 buy on
LeicaM11 Leica
M11
59 68 67 43 63 59 buy on
OM SystemTough TG-7 OM System
Tough TG-7
49 34 35 44 64 64 buy on
DJIOsmo Action 5 Pro DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro
42 35 36 23 59 55 buy on
DJIOsmo Action 4 DJI
Osmo Action 4
40 30 32 21 58 53 buy on
DJIOsmo Action 3 DJI
Osmo Action 3
40 29 31 21 58 54 buy on

Canon EOS R10
pros and cons

Canon EOS R10

Canon

EOS R10

Announced: 24 May 2022
Sensor Resolution: 24Mp
Sensor Type: APS-C CMOS
ISO: 100-32000
Weight: 426g
Physical Dimensions: 123 x 88 x 83 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160

pro pro

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • Thanks to burst mode, it's ideal for action photos
  • Precise and fast autofocus, ideal for action photos, it performs well even in low light conditions
  • Canon EOS R10 is one of the smallest cameras in its category. This makes it very easy to handle and suitable for street photography and daily use
  • The fully articulated display allows you to manage the framing even in hard conditions
  • Canon EOS R10 is one of the lightest cameras in its category. This makes it very well suited for street photography and daily use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Canon EOS R10 allows immediate picture sharing

conscons

  • Warning - Canon EOS R10 is not a tropicalized camera. If you use it in adverse conditions, you could ruin it.
  • Warning - Canon EOS R10 battery has only 450.0 shoots autonomy. This might be a limiting factor if you think you'll have to do long photo sessions without having the chance to recharge it.

Canon EOS R10 and its rivals

Review compare Canon EOS R10 con overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
CanonEOS R10 Canon
EOS R10
64 51 48 63 71 73 buy on
PanasonicLumix S9 Panasonic
Lumix S9
77 62 65 82 80 80 buy on
RicohGR III HDF Ricoh
GR III HDF
74 53 51 81 86 86 buy on
RicohGR IIIx HDF Ricoh
GR IIIx HDF
74 53 51 81 86 86 buy on
NikonZ9 Nikon
Z9
74 70 70 73 75 75 buy on
FujifilmX-T50 Fujifilm
X-T50
73 54 52 79 78 81 buy on
LeicaM11 Leica
M11
59 68 67 43 63 59 buy on

Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 vs Canon EOS R10, which is better?

In case you are wondering which of these cameras you should buy, then this is the right place to find an answer. Here you will find listed all the main differences among Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 and Canon EOS R10, calculated by the CameraRace iCamRank algorithm.

  • Technically speaking, Canon EOS R10 is superior to Panasonic Lumix DC-G97, with an overall iCamRank score of 64 and 58, respectively.
  • The image quality of Canon EOS R10 (48) is superior to that of Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 (44).
  • Canon EOS R10 (72) performs better than Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 (40) in terms of speed.
  • Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 is more versatile than Canon EOS R10 (93 a 79).
  • The handling of Canon EOS R10 (74) is more effective than that of Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 (69).

But, as you may know, the technical performance is meaningless if applied to the wrong context. This is the reason why the iCamRank "weights" differently the camera technical features for each type of photography. Thus, below you'll find our suggestions, based on your preferred photography genre:

Whatever type of photography shall you prefer, Canon EOS R10 is superior to Panasonic Lumix DC-G97 in all conditions.

Need further details? Below you will find a full comparison of all the technical specifications.

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Sensor
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

CMOS

Sensor Type

CMOS

4/3 down

Sensor Size

up APS-C

17.3 x 13.0 mm down

Sensor Dimensions

up 22.2 x 14.8 mm

224.9 mm2 down

Sensor Area

up 328.56 mm2

20.3 Mp down

Sensor Resolution

up 24 Mp

5184 x 3888 down

Max Image Resolution

up 6000 x 4000

25600 down

Max Native ISO

up 32000

200 down

Min Native ISO

up 100

yes

RAW Support

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Lens
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

Micro Four Thirds

Lens Mount

Canon RF

125 up

Number of Lenses

down 34

2

Focal Length Multiplier

1.6

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Screen Type
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

Fully articulated

Screen Type

Fully articulated

3.0"

Screen Size

3.0"

1840Kdot up

Screen Resolution

down 1040Kdot

yes

Live View

yes

yes

Touch Screen

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Viewfinder
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

Electronic

Viewfinder

Electronic

2360000.0

Viewfinder Resolution

2360000.0

100

Viewfinder Coverage

100

0.74x

Viewfinder Magnification

0.6x

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

60s

Min Shutter Speed

30s

-

Max Shutter Speed

-

fps

Continuous Shooting

15fps

yes

Shutter Priority

yes

yes

Aperture Priority

yes

yes

Manual Exposure Mode

yes

yes

Exposure Compensation

yes

yes

Custom White Balance

yes

yes

Image Stabilization

no

yes

Built-in Flash

yes

6.4

Flash Range

None

-

Max Flash Sync

1/200s

Auto
Auto/Red-eye Reduction
Forced On
Forced On/Red-eye Reduction
Slow Sync.
Slow Sync./Red-eye Reduction
Forced Off

Flash Modes

n/a

yes

External Flash

yes

yes

AE Bracketing

yes

yes

WB Bracketing

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Exposure Modes
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

yes

Multi-Segment

yes

yes

Average

yes

yes

Spot

yes

no

Partial

yes

no

AF-Area

no

yes

Center Weighted

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Dxo Sensor Scores
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

dato non disponibile

DxO Overall Score

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Color Depth

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Dynamic Range

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Low Light ISO

dato non disponibile

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Autofocus
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

yes

AF Touch

yes

yes

AF Continuous

yes

yes

AF Single

yes

yes

AF Tracking

yes

yes

AF Selective

yes

yes

AF Center

yes

yes

AF MultiArea

yes

yes

AF Live View

yes

yes

AF Face Detection

yes

yes

AF Contrast Detection

no

no

AF Phase Detection

yes

49 down

Number of Focus Points

up 651

Number of Cross Focus Points

0

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Video Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 100 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC

Video Resolutions

3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 120 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 120 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 60 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 60 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 60p / 230 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 60p / 120 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 470 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 120 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 70 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 60 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 35 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 30p / 30 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 24p / 12 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 30p / 90 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 170 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 170 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 85 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 85 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 60p / 230 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 60p / 120 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 470 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 120 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 70 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 60 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 35 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 30p / 30 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 24p / 30 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 30p / 12 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 24p / 12 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC1920 x 1080 @ 30p / 90 Mbps MP4 H.265 AAC

3840x2160

Max Video Resolution

3840x2160

MPEG-4 AVCHD

Video Formats

MPEG-4 H.264 H.265

yes

Microphone Port

yes

yes

Headphone Port

no

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Connectivity
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

Built-in

Wireless Connectivity

Built-in

yes

HDMI

yes

USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)

USB

Yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Physical
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

yes

Environmental Sealing

no

no

Water Proof

no

no

Dust Proof

no

no

Shock Proof

no

no

Crush Proof

no

no

Freeze Proof

no

530g

Weight

426g

130 x 94 x 77 mm

Physical Dimensions

123 x 88 x 83 mm

290 down

Battery Life

up 450

Battery Pack

Battery Type

Battery Pack

Battery Model

LP-E17

Panasonic
Lumix DC-G97

Other Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R10

Yes (2 or 10 secs, 10 secs x 3 shots)

Self Timer

Yes

yes

Timelapse Recording

yes

no

GPS

no

SD SDHC SDXC card (UHS-II supported)

Storage Type

Single UHS-II SD card slot

1

Storage Slots

1

Copyright 2026

EMA s.r.l.s. | p.i. 11740890014

All rights reserved

Powered by