Kodak Pixpro FZ55 Vs Canon EOS R100: complete comparison

Kodak Pixpro FZ55

Canon EOS R100 trophy medal portrait medal landscape medal sport medal street medal everyday
32

Overall Score

58

Kodak

Pixpro FZ55

Announced: 22 Apr 2023
Sensor Resolution: 16Mp
Sensor Type: 1/2.3-inch CMOS
ISO: 100-3200
Weight: 106g
Physical Dimensions: 92 x 57 x 23 mm
Viewfinder: None
Screen Type: 2.7" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 1920x1080
3
Image Quality
48
35
Speed Performance
47
47
Versatility
74
70
Comfort
72

Canon

EOS R100

Announced: 24 May 2023
Sensor Resolution: 24Mp
Sensor Type: APS-C CMOS
ISO: 100-12800
Weight: 356g
Physical Dimensions: 116 x 86 x 69 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160
Disclaimer

This post contains affiliate links and I will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through my links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The best camera for different types of photography

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

vs

Canon
EOS R100

13
Portrait Portrait Portrait
49
10
Landscape Landscape Landscape
46
26
SportSport Sport
50
49
Street Street Street
65
50
Everyday Everyday Everyday
66

Best alternative for types of photography

Portrait
Portrait
Leica M11 Leica
M11
68 buy on
Landscape
Landscape
Pentax KF Pentax
KF
51 buy on
Sport
Sport
SonyZV-E10 Sony
ZV-E10
63 buy on
Street
Street
CanonEOS R10 Canon
EOS R10
71 buy on
Everyday
Everyday
CanonEOS R50 Canon
EOS R50
72 buy on

Kodak Pixpro FZ55
pros and cons

Kodak Pixpro FZ55

Kodak

Pixpro FZ55

Announced: 22 Apr 2023
Sensor Resolution: 16Mp
Sensor Type: 1/2.3-inch CMOS
ISO: 100-3200
Weight: 106g
Physical Dimensions: 92 x 57 x 23 mm
Viewfinder: None
Screen Type: 2.7" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 1920x1080

propro

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • This is one of the brightest cameras in its category, even at the longest zoom settings - a huge plus in sports and nature photography
  • Kodak Pixpro FZ55 is one of the smallest cameras in its category. This makes it very easy to handle and suitable for street photography and daily use
  • Kodak Pixpro FZ55 is one of the lightest cameras in its category. This makes it very well suited for street photography and daily use

conscons

  • Warning - Kodak Pixpro FZ55 is not a tropicalized camera. If you use it in adverse conditions, you could ruin it.
  • Warning - Kodak Pixpro FZ55 battery has only 200.0 shoots autonomy. This might be a limiting factor if you think you'll have to do long photo sessions without having the chance to recharge it.
  • Unfortunately, Kodak Pixpro FZ55 does not support wireless connection
  • The small size of the sensor could lower the quality of the photos

Kodak Pixpro FZ55 and its rivals

Review compare Kodak Pixpro FZ55 con overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
KodakPixpro FZ55 Kodak
Pixpro FZ55
32 13 10 26 49 50 buy on
NikonZ9 Nikon
Z9
74 70 70 73 75 75 buy on
LeicaM11 Leica
M11
59 68 67 43 63 59 buy on
DJIOsmo Action 5 Pro DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro
42 35 36 23 59 55 buy on
DJIOsmo Action 4 DJI
Osmo Action 4
40 30 32 21 58 53 buy on
DJIOsmo Action 3 DJI
Osmo Action 3
40 29 31 21 58 54 buy on
KodakPIXPRO AZ425 Kodak
PIXPRO AZ425
31 13 11 28 47 48 buy on

Canon EOS R100
pros and cons

Canon EOS R100

Canon

EOS R100

Announced: 24 May 2023
Sensor Resolution: 24Mp
Sensor Type: APS-C CMOS
ISO: 100-12800
Weight: 356g
Physical Dimensions: 116 x 86 x 69 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160

pro pro

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • Precise and fast autofocus, ideal for action photos, it performs well even in low light conditions
  • Canon EOS R100 is one of the smallest cameras in its category. This makes it very easy to handle and suitable for street photography and daily use
  • Canon EOS R100 is one of the lightest cameras in its category. This makes it very well suited for street photography and daily use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Canon EOS R100 allows immediate picture sharing

conscons

  • Warning - Canon EOS R100 is not a tropicalized camera. If you use it in adverse conditions, you could ruin it.
  • Warning - Canon EOS R100 battery has only 370.0 shoots autonomy. This might be a limiting factor if you think you'll have to do long photo sessions without having the chance to recharge it.

Canon EOS R100 and its rivals

Review compare Canon EOS R100 con overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
CanonEOS R100 Canon
EOS R100
58 49 46 50 65 66 buy on
NikonZ9 Nikon
Z9
74 70 70 73 75 75 buy on
SonyZV-E10 Sony
ZV-E10
64 51 49 63 73 73 buy on
CanonEOS R10 Canon
EOS R10
64 51 48 63 71 73 buy on
CanonEOS R50 Canon
EOS R50
62 51 47 58 70 72 buy on
LeicaM11 Leica
M11
59 68 67 43 63 59 buy on
OM SystemOM-5 OM System
OM-5
59 46 45 53 69 70 buy on

Kodak Pixpro FZ55 vs Canon EOS R100, which is better?

In case you are wondering which of these cameras you should buy, then this is the right place to find an answer. Here you will find listed all the main differences among Kodak Pixpro FZ55 and Canon EOS R100, calculated by the CameraRace iCamRank algorithm.

  • Technically speaking, Canon EOS R100 is superior to Kodak Pixpro FZ55, with an overall iCamRank score of 58 and 32, respectively.
  • The image quality of Canon EOS R100 (48) is superior to that of Kodak Pixpro FZ55 (3).
  • Canon EOS R100 (47) performs better than Kodak Pixpro FZ55 (35) in terms of speed.
  • Canon EOS R100 is more versatile than Kodak Pixpro FZ55 (74 a 47).
  • Kodak Pixpro FZ55 (70) and Canon EOS R100 (72) provide a similar handling experience.

But, as you may know, the technical performance is meaningless if applied to the wrong context. This is the reason why the iCamRank "weights" differently the camera technical features for each type of photography. Thus, below you'll find our suggestions, based on your preferred photography genre:

Whatever type of photography shall you prefer, Canon EOS R100 is superior to Kodak Pixpro FZ55 in all conditions.

Need further details? Below you will find a full comparison of all the technical specifications.

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Sensor
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

CMOS

Sensor Type

CMOS

1/2.3-inch down

Sensor Size

up APS-C

6.17 x 4.55 mm down

Sensor Dimensions

up 22.3 x 14.9 mm

28.07 mm2 down

Sensor Area

up 328.56 mm2

16 Mp down

Sensor Resolution

up 24 Mp

4608 x 3456 down

Max Image Resolution

up 6000 x 4000

3200 down

Max Native ISO

up 12800

100

Min Native ISO

100

no

RAW Support

yes

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Lens
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

fixed lens

Lens Mount

Canon RF

yes

Manual Focus

yes

28-140mm

Lens Focal Range

-

F3.9-6.3

Max Aperture

-

5cm

Macro Focus Range

-

-

Number of Lenses

39

-

Focal Length Multiplier

1.6

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Screen Type
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

Fixed

Screen Type

Fixed

2.7" down

Screen Size

up 3.0"

230Kdot down

Screen Resolution

up 1040Kdot

yes

Live View

yes

no

Touch Screen

no

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Viewfinder
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

None

Viewfinder

Electronic

None

Viewfinder Resolution

2360000.0

Viewfinder Coverage

100

None

Viewfinder Magnification

0.59x

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

4s

Min Shutter Speed

30s

-

Max Shutter Speed

-

fps

Continuous Shooting

fps

no

Shutter Priority

yes

yes

Aperture Priority

yes

yes

Manual Exposure Mode

yes

yes

Exposure Compensation

yes

yes

Custom White Balance

yes

no

Image Stabilization

no

yes

Built-in Flash

yes

None

Flash Range

6m at ISO 100

-

Max Flash Sync

1/250s

Auto
Red-Eye Reduction
Fill Flash
Force Off
Slow Synchro
Red-Eye Reduction + Slow Synchro

Flash Modes

Auto
On
Off
Red-eye

no

External Flash

yes

yes

AE Bracketing

yes

no

WB Bracketing

no

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Exposure Modes
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

yes

Multi-Segment

yes

yes

Average

yes

yes

Spot

yes

no

Partial

no

no

AF-Area

no

yes

Center Weighted

yes

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Dxo Sensor Scores
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

dato non disponibile

DxO Overall Score

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Color Depth

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Dynamic Range

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Low Light ISO

dato non disponibile

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Autofocus
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

no

AF Touch

yes

yes

AF Continuous

yes

yes

AF Single

yes

yes

AF Tracking

yes

no

AF Selective

yes

yes

AF Center

yes

no

AF MultiArea

yes

yes

AF Live View

yes

yes

AF Face Detection

yes

yes

AF Contrast Detection

yes

no

AF Phase Detection

no

Number of Focus Points

3975

Number of Cross Focus Points

0

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Video Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

1920 x 1080 @ 30p

Video Resolutions

3840 x 2160 @ 23.98p / 120 Mbps MP4 H.264 AAC

1920x1080

Max Video Resolution

3840x2160

MPEG-4

Video Formats

MPEG-4 H.264

no

Microphone Port

yes

no

Headphone Port

no

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Connectivity
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

None

Wireless Connectivity

Built-in

no

HDMI

yes

USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)

USB

USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Physical
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

no

Environmental Sealing

no

no

Water Proof

no

no

Dust Proof

no

no

Shock Proof

no

no

Crush Proof

no

no

Freeze Proof

no

106g

Weight

356g

92 x 57 x 23 mm

Physical Dimensions

116 x 86 x 69 mm

200 down

Battery Life

up 370

Battery Pack

Battery Type

Battery Pack

LB-012

Battery Model

LP-E17

Kodak
Pixpro FZ55

Other Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R100

Yes

Self Timer

Yes

no

Timelapse Recording

yes

no

GPS

no

SD SDHC SDXC Card (Up to 512GB Support)

Storage Type

SD SDHC SDXC slot (UHS-I compatible)

1

Storage Slots

1

Copyright 2026

EMA s.r.l.s. | p.i. 11740890014

All rights reserved

Powered by