Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 Vs Panasonic Lumix GH7: complete comparison

Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6

Panasonic Lumix GH7 trophy medal portrait medal landscape medal sport medal street medal everyday
66

Overall Score

70

Panasonic

Lumix DC-GH6

Announced: 22 Feb 2022
Sensor Resolution: 25Mp
Sensor Type: 4/3 CMOS
ISO: 100-25600
Weight: 823g
Physical Dimensions: 139 x 100 x 100 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 5760x2880
45
Image Quality
45
79
Speed Performance
100
91
Versatility
91
71
Comfort
72

Panasonic

Lumix GH7

Announced: 05 Jun 2024
Sensor Resolution: 25Mp
Sensor Type: 4/3 BSI CMOS
ISO: 100-25600
Weight: 805g
Physical Dimensions: 138 x 100 x 100 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 5760x2880
Disclaimer

This post contains affiliate links and I will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through my links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The best camera for different types of photography

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

vs

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

48
Portrait Portrait Portrait
49
47
Landscape Landscape Landscape
48
70
SportSport Sport
80
73
Street Street Street
78
75
Everyday Everyday Everyday
80

Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6
pros and cons

Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6

Panasonic

Lumix DC-GH6

Announced: 22 Feb 2022
Sensor Resolution: 25Mp
Sensor Type: 4/3 CMOS
ISO: 100-25600
Weight: 823g
Physical Dimensions: 139 x 100 x 100 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 5760x2880

prospros

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 is tropicalized - this means you can use it also in adverse atmospheric and environmental conditions without ruining it
  • The integrated stabilizer allows you to shoot firmly even in low light conditions
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • Thanks to burst mode, it's ideal for action photos
  • The fully articulated display allows you to manage the framing even in hard conditions
  • The second memory slot makes the camera more reliable, also for professional use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 allows immediate picture sharing

conscons

  • Warning - Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 battery has only 360.0 shoots autonomy. This might be a limiting factor if you think you'll have to do long photo sessions without having the chance to recharge it.

Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 and its rivals

Review compare Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 with overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
PanasonicLumix DC-GH6 Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6
66 48 47 70 73 75

Panasonic Lumix GH7
pros and cons

Panasonic Lumix GH7

Panasonic

Lumix GH7

Announced: 05 Jun 2024
Sensor Resolution: 25Mp
Sensor Type: 4/3 BSI CMOS
ISO: 100-25600
Weight: 805g
Physical Dimensions: 138 x 100 x 100 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 5760x2880

pros pros

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The Panasonic Lumix GH7 is tropicalized - this means you can use it also in adverse atmospheric and environmental conditions without ruining it
  • The integrated stabilizer allows you to shoot firmly even in low light conditions
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • The fully articulated display allows you to manage the framing even in hard conditions
  • The second memory slot makes the camera more reliable, also for professional use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Panasonic Lumix GH7 allows immediate picture sharing

conscons

  • Warning - Panasonic Lumix GH7 battery has only 380.0 shoots autonomy. This might be a limiting factor if you think you'll have to do long photo sessions without having the chance to recharge it.

Panasonic Lumix GH7 and its rivals

Review compare Panasonic Lumix GH7 with overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
PanasonicLumix GH7 Panasonic
Lumix GH7
70 49 48 80 78 80

Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 vs Panasonic Lumix GH7, which is better?

In case you are wondering which of these cameras you should buy, then this is the right place to find an answer. Here you will find listed all the main differences among Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 and Panasonic Lumix GH7, calculated by the CameraRace iCamRank algorithm.

  • Technically speaking, Panasonic Lumix GH7 is superior to Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6, with an overall iCamRank score of 70 and 66, respectively.
  • The image quality of Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 (45) is similar to that of Panasonic Lumix GH7 (45).
  • Panasonic Lumix GH7 (100) performs better than Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 (79) in terms of speed.
  • Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 (91) and Panasonic Lumix GH7 (91) are characterized by similar versatility.
  • Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 (71) and Panasonic Lumix GH7 (72) provide a similar handling experience.

But, as you may know, the technical performance is meaningless if applied to the wrong context. This is the reason why the iCamRank "weights" differently the camera technical features for each type of photography. Thus, below you'll find our suggestions, based on your preferred photography genre:

Whatever type of photography shall you prefer, Panasonic Lumix GH7 is superior to Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 in all conditions.

Need further details? Below you will find a full comparison of all the technical specifications.

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Sensor
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

CMOS

Sensor Type

BSI CMOS

4/3

Sensor Size

4/3

17.3 x 13.0 mm

Sensor Dimensions

17.3 x 13.0 mm

224.9 mm2

Sensor Area

224.9 mm2

25 Mp

Sensor Resolution

25 Mp

5776 x 4336

Max Image Resolution

5776 x 4336

25600

Max Native ISO

25600

100

Min Native ISO

100

yes

RAW Support

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Lens
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

Micro Four Thirds

Lens Mount

Micro Four Thirds

118 down

Number of Lenses

up 125

2

Focal Length Multiplier

2

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Screen Type
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

Fully articulated

Screen Type

Fully articulated

3.0"

Screen Size

3.0"

1840Kdot

Screen Resolution

1840Kdot

yes

Live View

yes

yes

Touch Screen

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Viewfinder
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

Electronic

Viewfinder

Electronic

3680000.0

Viewfinder Resolution

3680000.0

100

Viewfinder Coverage

100

0.76x

Viewfinder Magnification

0.8x

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Features
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

60s

Min Shutter Speed

60s

-

Max Shutter Speed

-

14fps

Continuous Shooting

fps

yes

Shutter Priority

yes

yes

Aperture Priority

yes

yes

Manual Exposure Mode

yes

yes

Exposure Compensation

yes

yes

Custom White Balance

yes

yes

Image Stabilization

yes

no

Built-in Flash

no

None

Flash Range

None

1/250s

Max Flash Sync

1/250s

Auto
Auto/Red-eye Reduction
Forced On
Forced On/Red-eye Reduction
Slow Sync.
Slow Sync./Red-eye Reduction
Forced Off

Flash Modes

Auto
Auto/Red-eye Reduction
Forced On
Forced On/Red-eye Reduction
Slow Sync.
Slow Sync./Red-eye Reduction
Forced Off

yes

External Flash

yes

yes

AE Bracketing

yes

yes

WB Bracketing

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Exposure Modes
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

yes

Multi-Segment

yes

yes

Average

yes

yes

Spot

yes

no

Partial

no

no

AF-Area

no

yes

Center Weighted

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Dxo Sensor Scores
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

dato non disponibile

DxO Overall Score

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Color Depth

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Dynamic Range

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Low Light ISO

dato non disponibile

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Autofocus
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

yes

AF Touch

yes

yes

AF Continuous

yes

yes

AF Single

yes

yes

AF Tracking

yes

yes

AF Selective

yes

yes

AF Center

yes

yes

AF MultiArea

yes

yes

AF Live View

yes

yes

AF Face Detection

yes

yes

AF Contrast Detection

yes

no

AF Phase Detection

yes

Number of Focus Points

Number of Cross Focus Points

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Video Features
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

5760 x 2880 @60p 4096 x 2160 @ 120p

Video Resolutions

5760 x 2880 @60p 4096 x 2160 @ 120p

5760x2880

Max Video Resolution

5760x2880

MPEG-4 H.264 H.265

Video Formats

MPEG-4 H.264 H.265

yes

Microphone Port

yes

yes

Headphone Port

yes

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Connectivity
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

Built-in

Wireless Connectivity

Built-in

yes

HDMI

yes

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (10 GBit/sec)

USB

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (10 GBit/sec)

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Physical
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

yes

Environmental Sealing

yes

no

Water Proof

no

no

Dust Proof

no

no

Shock Proof

no

no

Crush Proof

no

no

Freeze Proof

no

823g

Weight

805g

139 x 100 x 100 mm

Physical Dimensions

138 x 100 x 100 mm

360 down

Battery Life

up 380

Battery Pack

Battery Type

Battery Pack

DMW-BLK22

Battery Model

DMW-BLK22

Panasonic
Lumix DC-GH6

Other Features
comparison

Panasonic
Lumix GH7

Yes (2 or 10 secs, 10 secs w/3 images)

Self Timer

Yes (2 or 10 secs, 10 secs w/3 images)

yes

Timelapse Recording

yes

no

GPS

no

Slot 1: CFexpress Card (CFexpress Type B), Slot 2: SD SDHC SDXC (UHS-I UHS-II, Video Speed Class 90 standard)

Storage Type

Slot 1: CFexpress Card (CFexpress Type B), Slot 2: SD SDHC SDXC (UHS-I UHS-II, Video Speed Class 90 standard)

2

Storage Slots

2

Copyright 2026

EMA s.r.l.s. | p.i. 11740890014

All rights reserved

Powered by