Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 Vs Canon EOS R1: complete comparison

Kodak PIXPRO AZ528

Canon EOS R1 trophy medal portrait medal landscape medal sport medal street medal everyday
33

Overall Score

80

Kodak

PIXPRO AZ528

Announced: 01 Dec 2022
Sensor Resolution: 16Mp
Sensor Type: 1/2.3" CMOS
ISO: 100-3200
Weight: 508g
Physical Dimensions: 121.3 x 85.8 x 97.5 mm
Viewfinder: None
Screen Type: 3" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 1920x1080
3
Image Quality
67
35
Speed Performance
100
58
Versatility
97
64
Comfort
68

Canon

EOS R1

Announced: 17 Jul 2024
Sensor Resolution: 24Mp
Sensor Type: Full frame Stacked CMOS
ISO: 100-102400
Weight: 1115g
Physical Dimensions: 158 x 150 x 87 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3.2" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 6000x3164
Disclaimer

This post contains affiliate links and I will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through my links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The best camera for different types of photography

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

vs

Canon
EOS R1

14
Portrait Portrait Portrait
68
11
Landscape Landscape Landscape
68
29
SportSport Sport
87
49
Street Street Street
80
50
Everyday Everyday Everyday
82

Kodak PIXPRO AZ528
pros and cons

Kodak PIXPRO AZ528

Kodak

PIXPRO AZ528

Announced: 01 Dec 2022
Sensor Resolution: 16Mp
Sensor Type: 1/2.3" CMOS
ISO: 100-3200
Weight: 508g
Physical Dimensions: 121.3 x 85.8 x 97.5 mm
Viewfinder: None
Screen Type: 3" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 1920x1080

prospros

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The integrated stabilizer allows you to shoot firmly even in low light conditions
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • This is one of the brightest cameras in its category, even at the longest zoom settings - a huge plus in sports and nature photography
  • Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 is one of the lightest cameras in its category. This makes it very well suited for street photography and daily use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 allows immediate picture sharing

conscons

  • Warning - Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 is not a tropicalized camera. If you use it in adverse conditions, you could ruin it.
  • Warning - Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 battery has only 240.0 shoots autonomy. This might be a limiting factor if you think you'll have to do long photo sessions without having the chance to recharge it.
  • The small size of the sensor could lower the quality of the photos

Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 and its rivals

Review compare Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 with overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
KodakPIXPRO AZ528 Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528
33 14 11 29 49 50

Canon EOS R1
pros and cons

Canon EOS R1

Canon

EOS R1

Announced: 17 Jul 2024
Sensor Resolution: 24Mp
Sensor Type: Full frame Stacked CMOS
ISO: 100-102400
Weight: 1115g
Physical Dimensions: 158 x 150 x 87 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3.2" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 6000x3164

pros pros

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The Canon EOS R1 is tropicalized - this means you can use it also in adverse atmospheric and environmental conditions without ruining it
  • The integrated stabilizer allows you to shoot firmly even in low light conditions
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • Precise and fast autofocus, ideal for action photos, it performs well even in low light conditions
  • The fully articulated display allows you to manage the framing even in hard conditions
  • The second memory slot makes the camera more reliable, also for professional use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Canon EOS R1 allows immediate picture sharing

Canon EOS R1 and its rivals

Review compare Canon EOS R1 with overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
CanonEOS R1 Canon
EOS R1
80 68 68 87 80 82

Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 vs Canon EOS R1, which is better?

In case you are wondering which of these cameras you should buy, then this is the right place to find an answer. Here you will find listed all the main differences among Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 and Canon EOS R1, calculated by the CameraRace iCamRank algorithm.

  • Technically speaking, Canon EOS R1 is superior to Kodak PIXPRO AZ528, with an overall iCamRank score of 80 and 33, respectively.
  • The image quality of Canon EOS R1 (67) is superior to that of Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 (3).
  • Canon EOS R1 (100) performs better than Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 (35) in terms of speed.
  • Canon EOS R1 is more versatile than Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 (97 a 58).
  • The handling of Canon EOS R1 (68) is more effective than that of Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 (64).

But, as you may know, the technical performance is meaningless if applied to the wrong context. This is the reason why the iCamRank "weights" differently the camera technical features for each type of photography. Thus, below you'll find our suggestions, based on your preferred photography genre:

Whatever type of photography shall you prefer, Canon EOS R1 is superior to Kodak PIXPRO AZ528 in all conditions.

Need further details? Below you will find a full comparison of all the technical specifications.

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Sensor
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

CMOS

Sensor Type

Stacked CMOS

1/2.3" down

Sensor Size

up Full frame

6.17 x 4.55 mm down

Sensor Dimensions

up 36.0 x 24.0 mm

28.07 mm2 down

Sensor Area

up 864.0 mm2

16 Mp down

Sensor Resolution

up 24 Mp

4608 x 3456 down

Max Image Resolution

up 6000 x 4000

3200 down

Max Native ISO

up 102400

100

Min Native ISO

100

no

RAW Support

yes

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Lens
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

fixed lens

Lens Mount

Canon RF

yes

Manual Focus

yes

24-1248mm

Lens Focal Range

-

F2.8-5.6

Max Aperture

-

3cm

Macro Focus Range

-

-

Number of Lenses

up 72

-

Focal Length Multiplier

1.0

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Screen Type
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

Fixed down

Screen Type

up Fully articulated

3.0"

Screen Size

3.2"

460Kdot down

Screen Resolution

up 2100Kdot

yes

Live View

yes

no

Touch Screen

yes

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Viewfinder
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

None

Viewfinder

Electronic

None

Viewfinder Resolution

9440000.0

Viewfinder Coverage

100

None

Viewfinder Magnification

0.9x

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

30s

Min Shutter Speed

30s

-

Max Shutter Speed

-

fps

Continuous Shooting

fps

yes

Shutter Priority

yes

yes

Aperture Priority

yes

yes

Manual Exposure Mode

yes

yes

Exposure Compensation

yes

yes

Custom White Balance

yes

yes

Image Stabilization

yes

yes

Built-in Flash

no

None

Flash Range

None

-

Max Flash Sync

1/250s

Auto
Red-Eye Reduction
Fill Flash
Force Off
Slow Synchro
Red-Eye Reduction + Slow Synchro

Flash Modes

no built-in flash

no

External Flash

yes

yes

AE Bracketing

yes

no

WB Bracketing

no

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Exposure Modes
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

yes

Multi-Segment

yes

yes

Average

yes

yes

Spot

yes

no

Partial

yes

no

AF-Area

yes

yes

Center Weighted

yes

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Dxo Sensor Scores
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

dato non disponibile

DxO Overall Score

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Color Depth

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Dynamic Range

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Low Light ISO

dato non disponibile

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Autofocus
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

no

AF Touch

yes

yes

AF Continuous

yes

yes

AF Single

yes

yes

AF Tracking

yes

no

AF Selective

yes

yes

AF Center

yes

no

AF MultiArea

yes

yes

AF Live View

yes

yes

AF Face Detection

yes

yes

AF Contrast Detection

yes

no

AF Phase Detection

yes

Number of Focus Points

4897

Number of Cross Focus Points

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Video Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

1920 x 1080 @ 30p

Video Resolutions

6000x3164 (60p/​50p/​30p/​24p/​23.98p) 4096x2160 (120p/​60p/​30p/​24p/​23.98p) 3840x2160 (120p/​60p/​30p/​23.98p) 1920x1080 (60p/​30p/​23.98p)

1920x1080

Max Video Resolution

6000x3164

MPEG-4

Video Formats

MPEG-4 H.264 H.265

no

Microphone Port

yes

no

Headphone Port

yes

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Connectivity
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

Built-in

Wireless Connectivity

Built-in

no

HDMI

yes

USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)

USB

USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10 GBit/sec)

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Physical
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

no

Environmental Sealing

yes

no

Water Proof

no

no

Dust Proof

no

no

Shock Proof

no

no

Crush Proof

no

no

Freeze Proof

no

508g

Weight

1115g

121.3 x 85.8 x 97.5 mm

Physical Dimensions

158 x 150 x 87 mm

240 down

Battery Life

up 700

Battery Pack

Battery Type

Battery Pack

LB-060

Battery Model

LP-E19

Kodak
PIXPRO AZ528

Other Features
comparison

Canon
EOS R1

Yes

Self Timer

Yes

no

Timelapse Recording

yes

no

GPS

no

SD SDHC SDXC Card (Up to 512GB Support)

Storage Type

SD SDHC SDXC (UHS-II supported) + CFexpress Type B

1down

Storage Slots

up2

Copyright 2026

EMA s.r.l.s. | p.i. 11740890014

All rights reserved

Powered by