Sony Alpha A7CR Vs DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro: confronto completo

Sony Alpha A7CR trophy medal portrait medal landscape medal sport medal street medal everyday

DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro
83

Overall Score

42

Sony

Alpha A7CR

Announced: 29 Aug 2023
Sensor Resolution: 61Mp
Sensor Type: Full frame BSI-CMOS
ISO: 100-32000
Weight: 515g
Physical Dimensions: 124 x 71 x 63 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160
72
Image Quality
42
100
Speed Performance
0
94
Versatility
31
77
Comfort
96

DJI

Osmo Action 5 Pro

Announced: 19 Sep 2024
Sensor Resolution: 40Mp
Sensor Type: 1/1.3-inch CMOS
ISO: 100-25600
Weight: 146g
Physical Dimensions: 70.5 x 44.2 x 32.8 mm
Viewfinder: None
Screen Type: 2.5" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160
Disclaimer

This post contains affiliate links and I will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through my links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The best camera for different types of photography

Sony
Alpha A7CR

vs

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

72
Portrait Portrait Portrait
35
73
Landscape Landscape Landscape
36
89
SportSport Sport
23
84
Street Street Street
59
85
Everyday Everyday Everyday
55

Sony Alpha A7CR
pros and cons

Sony Alpha A7CR

Sony

Alpha A7CR

Announced: 29 Aug 2023
Sensor Resolution: 61Mp
Sensor Type: Full frame BSI-CMOS
ISO: 100-32000
Weight: 515g
Physical Dimensions: 124 x 71 x 63 mm
Viewfinder: Electronic
Screen Type: 3" Fully articulated
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160

prospros

  • This camera autofocus is able to follow moving subjects
  • The Sony Alpha A7CR is tropicalized - this means you can use it also in adverse atmospheric and environmental conditions without ruining it
  • The integrated stabilizer allows you to shoot firmly even in low light conditions
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • Precise and fast autofocus, ideal for action photos, it performs well even in low light conditions
  • Sony Alpha A7CR is one of the smallest cameras in its category. This makes it very easy to handle and suitable for street photography and daily use
  • The fully articulated display allows you to manage the framing even in hard conditions
  • Sony Alpha A7CR is one of the lightest cameras in its category. This makes it very well suited for street photography and daily use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, Sony Alpha A7CR allows immediate picture sharing

Sony Alpha A7CR and its rivals

Review compare Sony Alpha A7CR with overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
SonyAlpha A7CR Sony
Alpha A7CR
83 72 73 89 84 85

DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro
pros and cons

DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro

DJI

Osmo Action 5 Pro

Announced: 19 Sep 2024
Sensor Resolution: 40Mp
Sensor Type: 1/1.3-inch CMOS
ISO: 100-25600
Weight: 146g
Physical Dimensions: 70.5 x 44.2 x 32.8 mm
Viewfinder: None
Screen Type: 2.5" Fixed
Video Resolutions: 3840x2160

pros pros

  • The DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro is tropicalized - this means you can use it also in adverse atmospheric and environmental conditions without ruining it
  • The LCD display is a convenient and almost indispensable feature
  • The microphone input can be very useful if you shoot videos
  • DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro is waterproof. With this camera you can shoot underwater photos, and in extremly wet conditions
  • DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro is one of the smallest cameras in its category. This makes it very easy to handle and suitable for street photography and daily use
  • DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro is one of the lightest cameras in its category. This makes it very well suited for street photography and daily use
  • Thanks to the wireless connection, DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro allows immediate picture sharing

conscons

  • The small size of the sensor could lower the quality of the photos

DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro and its rivals

Review compare DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro with overall score Portrait
Portrait
Landscape
Landscape
Sport
Sport
Street
Street
Everyday
Everyday
DJIOsmo Action 5 Pro DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro
42 35 36 23 59 55

Sony Alpha A7CR vs DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro, which is better?

In case you are wondering which of these cameras you should buy, then this is the right place to find an answer. Here you will find listed all the main differences among Sony Alpha A7CR and DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro, calculated by the CameraRace iCamRank algorithm.

  • Technically speaking, Sony Alpha A7CR is superior to DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro, with an overall iCamRank score of 83 and 42, respectively.
  • The image quality of Sony Alpha A7CR (72) is superior to that of DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (42).
  • Sony Alpha A7CR (100) performs better than DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (0) in terms of speed.
  • Sony Alpha A7CR is more versatile than DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (94 a 31).
  • The handling of DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (96) is more effective than that of Sony Alpha A7CR (77).

But, as you may know, the technical performance is meaningless if applied to the wrong context. This is the reason why the iCamRank "weights" differently the camera technical features for each type of photography. Thus, below you'll find our suggestions, based on your preferred photography genre:

Whatever type of photography shall you prefer, Sony Alpha A7CR is superior to DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro in all conditions.

Need further details? Below you will find a full comparison of all the technical specifications.

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Sensor
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

BSI-CMOS

Sensor Type

CMOS

Full frame up

Sensor Size

down 1/1.3-inch

35.8 x 23.8 mm up

Sensor Dimensions

down 10.8 x 7.5 mm

852.04 mm2 up

Sensor Area

down 81.0 mm2

61 Mp up

Sensor Resolution

down 40 Mp

9504 x 6336 up

Max Image Resolution

down 7296 x 5472

32000 up

Max Native ISO

down 25600

100

Min Native ISO

100

yes

RAW Support

yes

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Lens
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

Sony E

Lens Mount

fixed lens

yes

Manual Focus

yes

-

Lens Focal Range

12.7mm (1)

-

Max Aperture

F2.8

-

Macro Focus Range

-

276 up

Number of Lenses

-

1

Focal Length Multiplier

-

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Screen Type
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

Fully articulated up

Screen Type

down Fixed

3.0" up

Screen Size

down 2.5"

1030Kdot up

Screen Resolution

down -

yes

Live View

yes

yes

Touch Screen

yes

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Viewfinder
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

Electronic

Viewfinder

None

2360000.0

Viewfinder Resolution

None

100

Viewfinder Coverage

0.7x

Viewfinder Magnification

None

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Features
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

30s

Min Shutter Speed

30s

-

Max Shutter Speed

-

fps

Continuous Shooting

fps

yes

Shutter Priority

no

yes

Aperture Priority

no

yes

Manual Exposure Mode

no

yes

Exposure Compensation

yes

yes

Custom White Balance

no

yes

Image Stabilization

no

no

Built-in Flash

no

None

Flash Range

None

1/160s

Max Flash Sync

-

no built-in flash

Flash Modes

no built-in flash

yes

External Flash

no

yes

AE Bracketing

no

yes

WB Bracketing

no

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Exposure Modes
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

yes

Multi-Segment

no

yes

Average

yes

yes

Spot

no

no

Partial

no

no

AF-Area

no

yes

Center Weighted

no

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Dxo Sensor Scores
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

dato non disponibile

DxO Overall Score

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Color Depth

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Dynamic Range

dato non disponibile

dato non disponibile

DxO Low Light ISO

dato non disponibile

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Autofocus
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

yes

AF Touch

no

yes

AF Continuous

no

yes

AF Single

no

yes

AF Tracking

no

yes

AF Selective

no

yes

AF Center

no

yes

AF MultiArea

no

yes

AF Live View

no

yes

AF Face Detection

no

yes

AF Contrast Detection

no

yes

AF Phase Detection

no

693

Number of Focus Points

Number of Cross Focus Points

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Video Features
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

3840 x 2160 @ 60p / 200 Mbps XAVC HS MP4 H.265 Linear PCM

Video Resolutions

3840 x 2160 at 24/25/30/48/50/60/100/120 fps

3840x2160

Max Video Resolution

3840x2160

MPEG-4 XAVC S H.264

Video Formats

MP4 (MPEG-4 AVC/H.264)

yes

Microphone Port

yes

yes

Headphone Port

no

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Connectivity
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

Built-in

Wireless Connectivity

Built-in

yes

HDMI

no

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (5 GBit/sec)

USB

none

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Physical
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

yes

Environmental Sealing

yes

no

Water Proof

yes

no

Dust Proof

yes

no

Shock Proof

no

no

Crush Proof

no

no

Freeze Proof

yes

515g

Weight

146g

124 x 71 x 63 mm

Physical Dimensions

70.5 x 44.2 x 32.8 mm

520

Battery Life

Battery Pack

Battery Type

Battery Pack

NP-FZ100

Battery Model

DJI Extreme Battery Plus

Sony
Alpha A7CR

Other Features
comparison

DJI
Osmo Action 5 Pro

Yes (2 or 10 sec; continuous (3 or 5 exposures))

Self Timer

n/a

yes

Timelapse Recording

yes

no

GPS

no

SD SDHC SDXC card (UHS-II supported)

Storage Type

MicroSD

1

Storage Slots

1

Copyright 2026

EMA s.r.l.s. | p.i. 11740890014

All rights reserved

Powered by